Facebook

YT

Twitter

Instagram

Polski Theatre in Wrocław, director Cezary Morawski

Wersja polska

PL

EN

Adam Mickiewicz

FOREFATHERS’ EVE

Dziady

JERZY GRZEGORZEWSKI STAGE

3 Zapolskiej Street

(+48) 71 316 07 80

POSTER

FOREFATHERS’ EVE – poster
  • directed by MICHAŁ ZADARA
  • second director MARTA STREKER
  • dramaturgy DANIEL PRZASTEK
  • set design ROBERT RUMAS
  • costumes JULIA KORNACKA and AREK ŚLESIŃSKI
  • lighting and video ARTUR SIENICKI
  • music MAJA KLESZCZ i WOJCIECH KRZAK (parts I, II, III and IV and poem Phantom); JAN DUSZYŃSKI (the Ball scene in Forefathers’ Eve. Part III); JACEK "BUDYŃ" SZYMKIEWICZ (Forefathers’ Eve. Passages and The Poet’s Explanatory Notes)
  • choreography for the Ball scene in Forefathers’ Eve. Part III ROMANA AGNEL
  • pianist and coach (Forefathers’ Eve. Part III); music director (Forefathers’ Eve. Passages and The Poet’s Explanatory Notes) JUSTYNA SKOCZEK
  • director’s assistants NINA KARNIEJ, MACIEJ RABSKI (Forefathers’ Eve. Part III), JAROSŁAW WÓJTOWICZ (Forefathers’ Eve. Part III) and KATARZYNA DUDZIC-GRABIŃSKA (Forefathers’ Eve. Passages and The Poet’s Explanatory Notes)
  • set designer’s assistant JAKUB SYRKOWSKI (Forefathers’ Eve. Passages and The Poet’s Explanatory Notes)
  • choreographer’s assistant EWELINA ADAMSKA-PORCZYK (Forefathers’ Eve. Part III)

CAST

Forefathers’ Eve. Pageant – Part I:

  • Virgin ANNA ILCZUK
  • Waleryja JANKA WOŹNICKA
  • Gustaw BARTOSZ PORCZYK
  • Sorcerer MARIUSZ KILJAN
  • Choir MONIKA BOLLY, MARIAN CZERSKI, JAKUB GIEL, ANNA ILCZUK, RAFAŁ KRONENBERGER, CEZARY ŁUKASZEWICZ, DAGMARA MROWIEC-MATUSZAK, MICHAŁ MROZEK, EDWIN PETRYKAT, JANKA WOŹNICKA, WOJCIECH ZIEMIAŃSKI, MARTA ZIĘBA
  • Choir of Adolescents JAKUB GIEL, MICHAŁ MROZEK
  • Choir of Youth JAKUB GIEL, DAGMARA MROWIEC-MATUSZAK, MICHAŁ MROZEK
  • Child KACPER KURYŚ/MIKOŁAJ SZMEICHEL (casting agency Studio ABM)
  • Old Man BOGUSŁAW DANIELEWSKI
  • Black Hunter ADAM SZCZYSZCZAJ

Phantom:

  • JAKUB GIEL, CEZARY ŁUKASZEWICZ, DAGMARA MROWIEC-MATUSZAK

Introduction to Forefathers’ Eve. Part II:

  • ANNA ILCZUK

Forefathers’ Eve. Part II:

  • Voice SEAN PALMER (guest appearance)
  • Choir MONIKA BOLLY, MARIAN CZERSKI, JAKUB GIEL, ANNA ILCZUK, RAFAŁ KRONENBERGER, CEZARY ŁUKASZEWICZ, DAGMARA MROWIEC-MATUSZAK, MICHAŁ MROZEK, JANKA WOŹNICKA, WOJCIECH ZIEMIAŃSKI, MARTA ZIĘBA
  • Sorcerer MARIUSZ KILJAN
  • Old Man BOGUSŁAW DANIELEWSKI, WOJCIECH ZIEMIAŃSKI
  • Józio ERYK SKONIECZNY/MICHAŁ STAWISKI (casting agency Studio ABM)
  • Rózia JULIA LESZKIEWICZ/ALEKSANDRA OCHMAN (casting agency Studio ABM)
  • Ghost of Bad Lord EDWIN PETRYKAT
  • Choir of Night Birds JAKUB GIEL, DAGMARA MROWIEC-MATUSZAK
  • Raven RAFAŁ KRONENBERGER
  • Owl MARTA ZIĘBA
  • Girl SYLWIA BOROŃ
  • Ghost ADAM SZCZYSZCZAJ
  • Puppeteers ANNA MAKOWSKA-KOWALCZYK (guest appearance)/ANNA ZYCH (guest appearance) and JAKUB KOWALCZYK (guest appearance)/WOJCIECH STAGENALSKI (guest appearance)

Forefathers’ Eve. Part III:

Foreword:

  • MAŁGORZATA GOROL
  • ANNA ILCZUK

Prologue:

  • Prisoner BARTOSZ PORCZYK
  • Guardian Angel MARTA ZIĘBA
  • Spirits from the Left Side MONIKA BOLLY, ADAM CYWKA, MARIAN CZERSKI, MARCIN PEMPUŚ
  • Spirits from the Right Side SYLWIA BOROŃ, TOMASZ KOCUJ, TOMASZ LULEK, EDWIN PETRYKAT
  • Spirit ANNA ILCZUK

Act I
Scene I
:

  • Jakub MARCIN PEMPUŚ
  • Adolf CEZARY ŁUKASZEWICZ
  • Żegota IGOR KUJAWSKI
  • Konrad BARTOSZ PORCZYK
  • Father Lwowicz MICHAŁ MROZEK
  • Jan Sobolewski ADAM SZCZYSZCZAJ
  • Frejend MICHAŁ CHOROSIŃSKI
  • Tomasz JAKUB GIEL
  • Feliks Kółakowski ANDRZEJ KŁAK
  • Suzin PAWEŁ MAJCHROWSKI (State Higher School of Theatre)
  • Jacek PIOTR JĘDRASIK (State Higher School of Theatre)
  • Józef TOMASZ KOCUJ
  • Jankowski MICHAŁ OPALIŃSKI
  • Corporal WOJCIECH ZIEMIAŃSKI

Scene II
Improvisation
:

  • Konrad BARTOSZ PORCZYK
  • Spirits from the Left Side MARIAN CZERSKI, MARCIN PEMPUŚ
  • Spirits from the Right Side SYLWIA BOROŃ, TOMASZ LULEK

Scene III:

  • Konrad; Spirit BARTOSZ PORCZYK
  • Father Piotr MARIUSZ KILJAN
  • Prisoner CEZARY ŁUKASZEWICZ
  • Corporal WOJCIECH ZIEMIAŃSKI
  • Choir of Angels KACPER KURYŚ (casting agency Studio ABM), JULIA LESZKIEWICZ (casting agency Studio ABM), PAULINA PANAS (casting agency Studio ABM), MICHAŁ STAWISKI (casting agency Studio ABM), MIKOŁAJ SZMEICHEL (casting agency Studio ABM), ANNA TOMASZEWSKA (casting agency Studio ABM)
  • First Archangel MARTA ZIĘBA
  • Second Archangel EDWIN PETRYKAT
  • Angels SYLWIA BOROŃ, TOMASZ KOCUJ, TOMASZ LULEK

Scene IV
The Village Home near Lwów
:

  • Ewa JANKA WOŹNICKA
  • Marcelina MAŁGORZATA GOROL
  • Angels SYLWIA BOROŃ, TOMASZ KOCUJ, TOMASZ LULEK, EDWIN PETRYKAT
  • Choir of Angels KACPER KURYŚ (casting agency Studio ABM), JULIA LESZKIEWICZ (casting agency Studio ABM), PAULINA PANAS (casting agency Studio ABM), MICHAŁ STAWISKI (casting agency Studio ABM), MIKOŁAJ SZMEICHEL (casting agency Studio ABM), ANNA TOMASZEWSKA (casting agency Studio ABM)
  • Rose TOMASZ KOCUJ

Scene V
Father Piotr’s Cell
:

  • Father Piotr MARIUSZ KILJAN
  • Angels TOMASZ KOCUJ, TOMASZ LULEK, EDWIN PETRYKAT

Scene VI
The Senator’s Vision
:

  • Devil I MARIAN CZERSKI
  • Devil II MARCIN PEMPUŚ
  • Beelzeboul ADAM CYWKA
  • Senator WIESŁAW CICHY

Scene VII
The Warsaw Salon
:

  • Zenon Niemojewski ANDRZEJ KŁAK
  • Adolf CEZARY ŁUKASZEWICZ
  • Count JAKUB GIEL
  • Frenchman WOJCIECH ZIEMIAŃSKI
  • Lady I KATARZYNA STRĄCZEK
  • Kammerjunker ADAM CYWKA
  • Lady II JANKA WOŹNICKA
  • Chamberlain EDWIN PETRYKAT
  • One of the Young Men MICHAŁ MROZEK
  • Young Lady SYLWIA BOROŃ
  • General DARIUSZ MAJ
  • Literatus I ADAM SZCZYSZCZAJ
  • High-ranking Officer MARIAN CZERSKI
  • Master of Ceremonies MICHAŁ OPALIŃSKI
  • Old Pole BOGUSŁAW DANIELEWSKI
  • Literatus II MARCIN PEMPUŚ
  • Literatus III RAFAŁ KRONENBERGER
  • Literatus IV MICHAŁ CHOROSIŃSKI
  • A*** G*** PIOTR JĘDRASIK (State Higher School of Theatre)
  • N*** TOMASZ KOCUJ
  • Wysocki IGOR KUJAWSKI

Scene VIII
The Honorable Senator
:

  • Senator WIESŁAW CICHY
  • Doctor JAKUB GIEL
  • Servant MICHAŁ MROZEK
  • Secretary DARIUSZ MAJ
  • Pelikan ADAM SZCZYSZCZAJ
  • Baikov RAFAŁ KRONENBERGER
  • Mrs. Rollison EWA SKIBIŃSKA
  • Kmita’s Wife; Princess DAGMARA MROWIEC-MATUSZAK
  • Maiden JANKA WOŹNICKA
  • Father Piotr MARIUSZ KILJAN
  • Governer’s Wife; Second Sovietnik’s Wife MONIKA BOLLY
  • Sovietnik’s Wife; Lady MARTA ZIĘBA
  • General’s Wife; Mother KATARZYNA STRĄCZEK
  • Young Man TOMASZ KOCUJ
  • Kolleskij Regestrator EDWIN PETRYKAT
  • Sovietnik MICHAŁ OPALIŃSKI
  • Colonel ADAM CYWKA
  • Governer MARIAN CZERSKI
  • Subprefect IGOR KUJAWSKI
  • Russian Officer MARCIN PEMPUŚ
  • Bestuzhev MICHAŁ CHOROSIŃSKI
  • Student CEZARY ŁUKASZEWICZ
  • Justyn Pol ANDRZEJ KŁAK
  • Lady III MAŁGORZATA GOROL
  • Lady IV ANNA ILCZUK
  • Lady V KLAUDIA CYGOŃ (State Higher School of Theatre)
  • Lady VI DARIA KRZYŻANIAK (State Higher School of Theatre)
  • Lady VII IWONA RÓLCZYŃSKA (guest appearance)
  • Music Director JUSTYNA SKOCZEK (guest appearance)/KATARZYNA NEUGEBAUER-JASTRZĘBSKA (guest appearance)
  • Konrad BARTOSZ PORCZYK
  • Soldier PAWEŁ MAJCHROWSKI (State Higher School of Theatre)

Scene IX
The Night of Forefathers’ Eve
:

  • Sorcerer MARIUSZ KILJAN
  • Woman MARTA ZIĘBA
  • Ghost JAKUB GIEL

Forefathers’ Eve. Passages:

  • MONIKA BOLLY
  • ANNA ILCZUK
  • MARTA ZIĘBA
  • MICHAŁ CHOROSIŃSKI
  • JAKUB GIEL
  • ANDRZEJ KŁAK
  • RAFAŁ KRONENBERGER
  • DARIUSZ MAJ
  • MARCIN PEMPUŚ
  • JULIA LESZKIEWICZ (casting agency Studio ABM)
  • JUSTYNA SKOCZEK (guest appearance)

The Poet’s Explanatory Notes:

  • ANNA ILCZUK and the ensemble of Polski Theatre in Wrocław

To My Muscovite Friends:

  • ANNA ILCZUK

Forefathers’ Eve. Part IV:

  • Voice MARTIN VISCHER (guest appearance)
  • Priest WIESŁAW CICHY
  • Gustaw BARTOSZ PORCZYK
  • Children PAULINA PANAS and ANNA TOMASZEWSKA (casting agency Studio ABM)
  • Ghosts MONIKA BOLLY, SYLWIA BOROŃ, MARIAN CZERSKI, JAKUB GIEL, ANNA ILCZUK, RAFAŁ KRONENBERGER, CEZARY ŁUKASZEWICZ, DAGMARA MROWIEC-MATUSZAK, EDWIN PETRYKAT, JANKA WOŹNICKA, WOJCIECH ZIEMIAŃSKI, MARTA ZIĘBA, JULIA LESZKIEWICZ/ALEKSANDRA OCHMAN (casting agency Studio ABM), ERYK SKONIECZNY/MICHAŁ STAWISKI (casting agency Studio ABM)
  • Puppeteers ANNA MAKOWSKA-KOWALCZYK (guest appearance)/ANNA ZYCH (guest appearance) and JAKUB KOWALCZYK (guest appearance)/WOJCIECH STAGENALSKI (guest appearance)

Schedule of full version of Forefathers’ Eve:
12:00–12:50Forefathers’ Eve. Pageant – Part I
12:50–13:05 – intermission
13:05–14:00 – poem Phantom and Forefathers’ Eve. Part II
14:00–15:20 – dinner intermission
15:20–20:00Forefathers’ Eve. Part III [including two 15 minutes intermissions]
20:00–21:00 – supper intermission
21:00–22:40Forefathers’ Eve. Passages
22:40–23:00 – intermission
23:00–23:25The Poet’s Explanatory Notes
23:25–23:45 – intermission
23:45–1:30Forefathers’ Eve. Part IV

licensed from: Authors’ and Composers’ Society ZAiKS, Warsaw

Festivals and tours

  • 8.10.2016 – Festival Gatherings. Art of Community in Warsaw (Poland)
  • 29.10.2016 – Theatre Olympics in Wrocław and Dziady. Recycling Festival (Poland)

Awards

  • Bartosz Porczyk – Wrocław Theatre Prize (2016)

the opening at the Jerzy Grzegorzewski Stage on 20 February 2016

running time:
810 minutes (seven intermissions)
tickets:
I seats: 150 zł (norm.), 130 zł (conc.)
II seats: 120 zł (norm.), 100 zł (conc.)
Each ticket sold online includes additional 1,50 zł technical cost.

Additional seats are available when all regular seats are sold out. One can by them just before the show (except openings) at the box office. The price is fixed 15 zł, and these seats are not numbered.

Bank Pekao S.A. is the financial patron of Polski Theatre in Wrocław in the season of 2015/2016.

Bank Pekao SA